Bo. | 6 | Israel (ISR) | Rtg | – | 2 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
1.1 | GM | Sutovsky Emil | 2676 | – | GM | Radjabov Teimour | 2757 | ½ – ½ |
1.2 | GM | Roiz Michael | 2658 | – | GM | Gashimov Vugar | 2740 | 0 – 1 |
1.3 | GM | Mikhalevski Victor | 2625 | – | GM | Guseinov Gadir | 2667 | 1 – 0 |
1.4 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2651 | – | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | 2721 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 17 | Serbia 1 (SRB 1) | Rtg | – | 11 | Georgia (GEO) | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
2.1 | GM | Ivanisevic Ivan | 2614 | – | GM | Jobava Baadur | 2696 | ½ – ½ |
2.2 | GM | Markus Robert | 2608 | – | GM | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | 2613 | ½ – ½ |
2.3 | GM | Vuckovic Bojan | 2600 | – | GM | Gagunashvili Merab | 2580 | 0 – 1 |
2.4 | GM | Perunovic Milos | 2572 | – | GM | Sanikidze Tornike | 2600 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 1 | Russia (RUS) | Rtg | – | 15 | Netherlands (NED) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
3.1 | GM | Morozevich Alexander | 2750 | – | GM | Smeets Jan | 2642 | 0 – 1 |
3.2 | GM | Jakovenko Dmitry | 2742 | – | GM | Stellwagen Daniel | 2630 | ½ – ½ |
3.3 | GM | Alekseev Evgeny | 2725 | – | GM | L’Ami Erwin | 2606 | ½ – ½ |
3.4 | GM | Tomashevsky Evgeny | 2688 | – | GM | Ernst Sipke | 2589 | 1 – 0 |
Bo. | 22 | Serbia 2 (SRB 2) | Rtg | – | 3 | Armenia (ARM) | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
4.1 | GM | Miladinovic Igor | 2547 | – | GM | Aronian Levon | 2773 | ½ – ½ |
4.2 | GM | Sedlak Nikola | 2571 | – | GM | Akopian Vladimir | 2698 | 0 – 1 |
4.3 | GM | Brenjo Slavisa | 2495 | – | GM | Pashikian Arman | 2663 | ½ – ½ |
4.4 | IM | Roganovic Milos | 2474 | – | GM | Petrosian Tigran L | 2602 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 7 | Germany (GER) | Rtg | – | 19 | Greece (GRE) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
5.1 | GM | Naiditsch Arkadij | 2685 | – | GM | Papaioannou Ioannis | 2628 | 0 – 1 |
5.2 | GM | Meier Georg | 2664 | – | GM | Banikas Hristos | 2599 | ½ – ½ |
5.3 | GM | Fridman Daniel | 2661 | – | GM | Halkias Stelios | 2570 | 1 – 0 |
5.4 | GM | Khenkin Igor | 2613 | – | GM | Mastrovasilis Dimitrios | 2569 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 23 | Denmark (DEN) | Rtg | – | 8 | Spain (ESP) | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
6.1 | GM | Hansen Lars Bo | 2574 | – | GM | Shirov Alexei | 2730 | ½ – ½ |
6.2 | GM | Hansen Sune Berg | 2552 | – | GM | Vallejo Pons Francisco | 2696 | ½ – ½ |
6.3 | GM | Rasmussen Allan Stig | 2535 | – | GM | Illescas Cordoba Miguel | 2591 | 0 – 1 |
6.4 | GM | Schandorff Lars | 2501 | – | GM | Salgado Lopez Ivan | 2555 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 18 | England (ENG) | Rtg | – | 9 | France (FRA) | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
7.1 | GM | Adams Michael | 2682 | – | GM | Bacrot Etienne | 2709 | ½ – ½ |
7.2 | GM | McShane Luke J | 2615 | – | GM | Fressinet Laurent | 2658 | 0 – 1 |
7.3 | GM | Conquest Stuart C | 2563 | – | GM | Cornette Matthieu | 2577 | ½ – ½ |
7.4 | GM | Williams Simon K | 2545 | – | GM | Feller Sebastien | 2570 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 10 | Hungary (HUN) | Rtg | – | 13 | Czech Republic (CZE) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
8.1 | GM | Almasi Zoltan | 2685 | – | GM | Navara David | 2692 | 1 – 0 |
8.2 | GM | Berkes Ferenc | 2663 | – | GM | Laznicka Viktor | 2634 | 0 – 1 |
8.3 | GM | Balogh Csaba | 2620 | – | GM | Hracek Zbynek | 2606 | ½ – ½ |
8.4 | GM | Ruck Robert | 2548 | – | GM | Babula Vlastimil | 2569 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 29 | Norway (NOR) | Rtg | – | 12 | Poland (POL) | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
9.1 | GM | Hammer Jon Ludvig | 2585 | – | GM | Socko Bartosz | 2637 | ½ – ½ |
9.2 | GM | Johannessen Leif Erlend | 2532 | – | GM | Macieja Bartlomiej | 2618 | ½ – ½ |
9.3 | IM | Elsness Frode | 2458 | – | GM | Bartel Mateusz | 2609 | 0 – 1 |
9.4 | FM | Thomassen Joachim | 2332 | – | GM | Gajewski Grzegorz | 2572 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 21 | Austria (AUT) | Rtg | – | 24 | Italy (ITA) | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
10.1 | GM | Ragger Markus | 2561 | – | GM | Godena Michele | 2530 | ½ – ½ |
10.2 | GM | Shengelia David | 2560 | – | IM | Rombaldoni Denis | 2469 | 1 – 0 |
10.3 | GM | Kindermann Stefan | 2529 | – | IM | D’amore Carlo | 2489 | ½ – ½ |
10.4 | GM | Stanec Nikolaus | 2541 | – | IM | Shytaj Luca | 2481 | ½ – ½ |
Full standings and results here: http://www.chess-results.com/Default.aspx?id=5442&lan=1
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Jon Ludvig is a beast in this tournament.