Round 8 on 2008/11/21 at 15:00 | ||||||||
Bo. | 2 | Ukraine (UKR) | Rtg | – | 3 | China (CHN) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
1.1 | GM | Lahno Kateryna | 2488 | – | WGM | Hou Yifan | 2578 | ½ – ½ |
1.2 | WGM | Zhukova Natalia | 2488 | – | GM | Zhao Xue | 2518 | 0 – 1 |
1.3 | IM | Ushenina Anna | 2496 | – | WGM | Shen Yang | 2450 | ½ – ½ |
1.4 | IM | Gaponenko Inna | 2473 | – | Ju Wenjun | 2397 | 1 – 0 | |
Bo. | 12 | Germany 1 (GER1) | Rtg | – | 46 | Estonia (EST) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
2.1 | IM | Paehtz Elisabeth | 2471 | – | WIM | Tsiganova Monika | 2208 | 1 – 0 |
2.2 | WGM | Michna Marta | 2399 | – | WFM | Gansvind Valeriya I | 2212 | 0 – 1 |
2.3 | WFM | Ohme Melanie | 2237 | – | WIM | Bashkite Viktoria | 2129 | 1 – 0 |
2.4 | WFM | Hoolt Sarah | 2274 | – | Vahtra Tuuli | 1961 | 0 – 1 | |
Bo. | 7 | United States of America (USA) | Rtg | – | 1 | Russia (RUS) | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
3.1 | IM | Krush Irina | 2452 | – | GM | Kosteniuk Alexandra | 2525 | 1 – 0 |
3.2 | IM | Zatonskih Anna | 2440 | – | IM | Kosintseva Tatiana | 2513 | 1 – 0 |
3.3 | WGM | Goletiani Rusudan | 2359 | – | IM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | 2468 | ½ – ½ |
3.4 | WGM | Rohonyan Katerina | 2334 | – | IM | Korbut Ekaterina | 2459 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 9 | Poland (POL) | Rtg | – | 8 | Hungary (HUN) | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
4.1 | IM | Socko Monika | 2434 | – | GM | Hoang Thanh Trang | 2483 | ½ – ½ |
4.2 | IM | Rajlich Iweta | 2404 | – | IM | Vajda Szidonia | 2380 | 1 – 0 |
4.3 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | 2378 | – | IM | Madl Ildiko | 2376 | ½ – ½ |
4.4 | WIM | Majdan Joanna | 2284 | – | WGM | Rudolf Anna | 2318 | 1 – 0 |
Bo. | 11 | India (IND) | Rtg | – | 10 | Serbia (SRB) | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
5.1 | IM | Harika Dronavalli | 2462 | – | IM | Maric Alisa | 2405 | 1 – 0 |
5.2 | IM | Tania Sachdev | 2425 | – | IM | Bojkovic Natasa | 2420 | 0 – 1 |
5.3 | WGM | Swathi Ghate | 2320 | – | WGM | Stojanovic Andjelija | 2357 | ½ – ½ |
5.4 | WGM | Gomes Mary Ann | 2298 | – | WGM | Chelushkina Irina | 2360 | 0 – 1 |
Open Olympiad
Round 8 on 2008/11/21 at 15:00 | ||||||||
Bo. | 7 | France (FRA) | Rtg | – | 9 | Armenia (ARM) | Rtg | ½ :3½ |
1.1 | GM | Bacrot Etienne | 2705 | – | GM | Aronian Levon | 2757 | ½ – ½ |
1.2 | GM | Vachier-Lagrave Maxime | 2716 | – | GM | Akopian Vladimir | 2679 | 0 – 1 |
1.3 | GM | Fressinet Laurent | 2676 | – | GM | Sargissian Gabriel | 2642 | 0 – 1 |
1.4 | GM | Tkachiev Vladislav | 2664 | – | GM | Petrosian Tigran L | 2629 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 8 | Israel (ISR) | Rtg | – | 11 | Germany 1 (GER1) | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
2.1 | GM | Gelfand Boris | 2719 | – | GM | Naiditsch Arkadij | 2678 | 1 – 0 |
2.2 | GM | Roiz Michael | 2677 | – | GM | Khenkin Igor | 2647 | ½ – ½ |
2.3 | GM | Avrukh Boris | 2657 | – | GM | Fridman Daniel | 2630 | ½ – ½ |
2.4 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2674 | – | GM | Baramidze David | 2557 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 10 | United States of America (USA) | Rtg | – | 1 | Russia (RUS) | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
3.1 | GM | Kamsky Gata | 2729 | – | GM | Svidler Peter | 2727 | 1 – 0 |
3.2 | GM | Nakamura Hikaru | 2704 | – | GM | Grischuk Alexander | 2719 | 0 – 1 |
3.3 | GM | Onischuk Alexander | 2644 | – | GM | Morozevich Alexander | 2787 | ½ – ½ |
3.4 | GM | Akobian Varuzhan | 2606 | – | GM | Jakovenko Dmitry | 2737 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 3 | China (CHN) | Rtg | – | 37 | Vietnam (VIE) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
4.1 | GM | Bu Xiangzhi | 2714 | – | GM | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | 2567 | ½ – ½ |
4.2 | GM | Ni Hua | 2710 | – | GM | Le Quang Liem | 2583 | ½ – ½ |
4.3 | GM | Wang Hao | 2696 | – | GM | Dao Thien Hai | 2510 | 0 – 1 |
4.4 | GM | Li Chao B | 2622 | – | GM | Tu Hoang Thong | 2496 | 1 – 0 |
Bo. | 2 | Ukraine (UKR) | Rtg | – | 71 | New Zealand (NZL) | Rtg | 4 : 0 |
5.1 | GM | Ivanchuk Vassily | 2786 | – | GM | Chandler Murray G | 2515 | 1 – 0 |
5.2 | GM | Eljanov Pavel | 2720 | – | IM | Dive Russell John | 2357 | 1 – 0 |
5.3 | GM | Efimenko Zahar | 2680 | – | FM | Smith Robert W | 2316 | 1 – 0 |
5.4 | GM | Volokitin Andrei | 2659 | – | FM | Nokes Roger I | 2293 | 1 – 0 |
Bo. | 4 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | Rtg | – | 24 | Croatia (CRO) | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
6.1 | GM | Radjabov Teimour | 2752 | – | GM | Palac Mladen | 2583 | ½ – ½ |
6.2 | GM | Gashimov Vugar | 2703 | – | GM | Kozul Zdenko | 2593 | ½ – ½ |
6.3 | GM | Huseynov Gadir | 2650 | – | GM | Zelcic Robert | 2589 | 1 – 0 |
6.4 | GM | Mammadov Rauf | 2631 | – | GM | Stevic Hrvoje | 2588 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 6 | Bulgaria (BUL) | Rtg | – | 23 | Belarus (BLR) | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
7.1 | GM | Topalov Veselin | 2791 | – | GM | Zhigalko Sergei | 2592 | 1 – 0 |
7.2 | GM | Cheparinov Ivan | 2696 | – | GM | Aleksandrov Aleksej | 2617 | 0 – 1 |
7.3 | GM | Georgiev Kiril | 2645 | – | GM | Fedorov Alexei | 2584 | ½ – ½ |
7.4 | GM | Delchev Aleksander | 2632 | – | GM | Zhigalko Andrey | 2568 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 15 | England (ENG) | Rtg | – | 17 | Georgia (GEO) | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
8.1 | GM | Adams Michael | 2734 | – | GM | Jobava Baadur | 2664 | ½ – ½ |
8.2 | GM | Short Nigel D | 2642 | – | GM | Izoria Zviad | 2610 | 1 – 0 |
8.3 | GM | Howell David W L | 2593 | – | GM | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | 2615 | ½ – ½ |
8.4 | GM | Jones Gawain C B | 2548 | – | GM | Pantsulaia Levan | 2580 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 25 | Slovakia (SVK) | Rtg | – | 27 | Greece (GRE) | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
9.1 | GM | Movsesian Sergei | 2732 | – | GM | Papaioannou Ioannis | 2597 | 1 – 0 |
9.2 | GM | Ftacnik Lubomir | 2571 | – | GM | Kotronias Vasilios | 2587 | ½ – ½ |
9.3 | GM | Markos Jan | 2557 | – | GM | Halkias Stelios | 2584 | 1 – 0 |
9.4 | IM | Vavrak Peter | 2478 | – | GM | Mastrovasilis Dimitrios | 2572 | ½ – ½ |
Bo. | 50 | Turkey (TUR) | Rtg | – | 21 | Poland (POL) | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
10.1 | GM | Gurevich Mikhail | 2634 | – | GM | Miton Kamil | 2604 | ½ – ½ |
10.2 | IM | Can Emre | 2464 | – | GM | Wojtaszek Radoslaw | 2599 | 0 – 1 |
10.3 | IM | Erdogdu Mert | 2449 | – | GM | Gajewski Grzegorz | 2577 | 1 – 0 |
10.4 | FM | Yilmaz Mustafa | 2387 | – | GM | Bartel Mateusz | 2602 | 0 – 1 |
www.chess-results.com
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
USA! USA!