fide-chess-women

FIDE is publishing the list of participants of the World Women’s Championship 2017 in Tehran. Participants who need an entry visa to Iran shall contact the local Organising Committee at the email ircfchess@gmail.com to receive the necessary travel information and invitation letter.

PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

a) From World Women’s Championship 2014-15
01. Pogonina Natalija (RUS) – Runner up 2014 (2457.00)
02. Cramling Pia (SWE) Semifinalist 2014 (2511.50)
03. Harika Dronavalli (IND) – Semifinalist 2014 (2506.16)

b) World Girl Junior Champions 2014-2015:
04. Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS) World Junior G20 Champion 2014 (2479.16)
05. Buksa Nataliya (UKR) World Junior G20 Champion 2015 (2227.58)

c) From average Rating List 2/2015 to 1/2016
06. Ju Wenjun (CHN) 2547.08
07. Muzychuk Anna (UKR) 2545.58
08. Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS) 2530.08
09. Zhao Xue (CHN) 2522.66
10. Shen Yang (CHN) 2460.75
11. Ushenina, Anna (UKR) 2452.16

d) 28 players from European Women’s Championships 2014 & 2015
12. Gunina Valentina (RUS) 2014
13. Melia Salome (GEO)
14. Zhukova Natalia (UKR)
15. Dzagnidze Nana (GEO)
16. Batsiashvili Nino (GEO)
17. Javakhishvili Lela (GEO)
18. Stefanova Antoaneta (BUL)
19. Foisor Cristina-Adela (ROU)
20. Socko Monika (POL)
21. Khurtsidze Nino (GEO)
22. Kashlinskaya Alina (RUS)
23. Danielian Elina (ARM)
24. Bodnaruk Anastasia (RUS)
25. Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM)
26. Guseva Marina (RUS) 2015
27. Girya Olga (RUS)
28. Gaponenko Inna (UKR)
29. Kovalevskaya Ekaterina (RUS)
30. Khotenashvili Bela (GEO)
31. Paehtz Elisabeth (GER)
32. Charochkina Daria (RUS)
33. Savina Anastasia (RUS)
34. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN)
35. Guramishvili Sopiko (GEO)
36. Atalik Ekaterina (TUR)
37. Zimina Olga (ITA)
38. Ziaziulkina Nastassia (BLR)
39. Gvetadze Sofio (GEO)

e) 8 players from Americas
40. Arribas Robaina Maritza (CUB) (Continental)
41. Nemcova, Katerina (USA) (Zone 2.1)
42. Ni, Viktorija (USA) (Zone 2.1)
43. Foisor, Sabina (USA) (Zone 2.1)
44. Zhou Qiyu (CAN) (Zone 2.2)
45. Marrero Lopez, Yaniet (CUB) (Zone 2.3)
46. Cori T., Deysi (PER) (Zone 2.4)
47. Martinez, Ayelen (ARG) (Zone 2.5)

f) 12 players from Asia/Oceania
48. Sukandar, Irine Kharisma (INA) (Continental 2014)
49. Hejazipour, Mitra (IRI) (Continental 2015)
50. Zhu, Chen (QAT) (Zone 3.1)
51. Shamima, Akter Liza (BAN) (Zone 3.2)
52. Pham, Le Thao Nguyen (VIE) (Zone 3.3)
53. Saduakassova, Dinara (KAZ) (Zone 3.4)
54. Tan Zhongyi (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
55. Zhai Mo (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
56. Ni Shiqun (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
57. Huang Qian (CHN) (Zone 3.5)
58. Lane, Nancy (AUS) (Zone 3.6)
59. Padmini, Rout (IND) (Zone 3.7)

g) 3 players from Africa
60. Mona, Khaled (EGY) (Continental)
61. Mezioud, Amina (ALG) (Continental)
62. Latreche, Sabrina (ALG) (Continental)

h) 2 nominees of the FIDE President
63. Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat (IRI) (FIDE nominee)
64. Pourkashiyan, Atousa (IRI) (FIDE nominee)

Tags: , , ,
Share: 0