The European Chess Club Cup 2012 takes place 10-17 October in Eilat, Israel. A total of 34 teams participate in the Open section and 8 teams in the women section of the club team championship of Europe. Top players include Radjabov, Nakamura, Ivanchuk, Morozevich, Grischuk, Topalov, Mamedyarov, Wang Hao, Gelfand, Svidler, Ponomariov, Dominguez, Leko, Wojtaszek, Yifan Hou, Humpy Koneru, Anna Muzychuk, Lahno, Cmilyte, Cramling, Gunina, Harika, Stefanova,i etc.
ECC 2012 live games / EWCC 2012 live games / Participants
Live games from the championship will be daily in the live section of Chessdom.com.
Here are the participants by teams in the European Club Cup 2012.
European Club Cup 2012
1. SOCAR Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:2747 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Radjabov Teimour | 2792 |
2 | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | 2748 |
3 | GM | Topalov Veselin | 2751 |
4 | GM | Grischuk Alexander | 2752 |
5 | GM | Kamsky Gata | 2755 |
6 | GM | Sutovsky Emil | 2685 |
7 | GM | Safarli Eltaj | 2616 |
8 | GM | Guseinov Gadir | 2608 |
2. SHSM-64 (RtgAvg:2722 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Gelfand Boris | 2736 |
2 | GM | Wang Hao | 2748 |
3 | GM | Leko Peter | 2734 |
4 | GM | Giri Anish | 2730 |
5 | GM | Riazantsev Alexander | 2712 |
6 | GM | Grachev Boris | 2672 |
7 | GM | Najer Evgeniy | 2664 |
8 | GM | Potkin Vladimir | 2663 |
3. Economist-SGSEU Saratov (RtgAvg:2714 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Andreikin Dmitry | 2718 |
2 | GM | Nepomniachtchi Ian | 2704 |
3 | GM | Alekseev Evgeny | 2683 |
4 | GM | Morozevich Alexander | 2758 |
5 | GM | Tomashevsky Evgeny | 2720 |
6 | GM | Moiseenko Alexander | 2700 |
7 | GM | Lysyj Igor | 2628 |
4. Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation (RtgAvg:2706 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Svidler Peter | 2747 |
2 | GM | Dominguez Perez Leinier | 2734 |
3 | GM | Vitiugov Nikita | 2691 |
4 | GM | Movsesian Sergei | 2699 |
5 | GM | Efimenko Zahar | 2689 |
6 | GM | Zvjaginsev Vadim | 2678 |
7 | GM | Matlakov Maxim | 2665 |
8 | GM | Khairullin Ildar | 2639 |
5. Ugra (RtgAvg:2706 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Jakovenko Dmitry | 2732 |
2 | GM | Shirov Alexei | 2718 |
3 | GM | Malakhov Vladimir | 2713 |
4 | GM | Korobov Anton | 2705 |
5 | GM | Rublevsky Sergei | 2693 |
6 | GM | Dreev Aleksey | 2677 |
7 | GM | Pridorozhni Aleksei | 2539 |
8 | GM | Kabanov Nikolai | 2482 |
6. OSG Baden-Baden e.V. (RtgAvg:2690 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Adams Michael | 2720 |
2 | GM | Bacrot Etienne | 2705 |
3 | GM | Naiditsch Arkadij | 2704 |
4 | GM | Kasimdzhanov Rustam | 2690 |
5 | GM | Nielsen Peter Heine | 2662 |
6 | GM | Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter | 2661 |
7 | GM | Gustafsson Jan | 2622 |
7. Tomsk-400 (RtgAvg:2690 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Ponomariov Ruslan | 2735 |
2 | GM | Areshchenko Alexander | 2710 |
3 | GM | Bologan Viktor | 2695 |
4 | GM | Inarkiev Ernesto | 2683 |
5 | GM | Kurnosov Igor | 2660 |
6 | GM | Motylev Alexander | 2655 |
7 | GM | Khismatullin Denis | 2638 |
8. G-Team Novy Bor (RtgAvg:2677 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Wojtaszek Radoslaw | 2733 |
2 | GM | Navara David | 2722 |
3 | GM | Laznicka Viktor | 2678 |
4 | GM | Sasikiran Krishnan | 2680 |
5 | GM | Bartel Mateusz | 2635 |
6 | GM | Hracek Zbynek | 2612 |
7 | GM | Markos Jan | 2581 |
8 | GM | Cvek Robert | 2540 |
9. Ashdod (RtgAvg:2668 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Ivanchuk Vassily | 2771 |
2 | GM | Volokitin Andrei | 2724 |
3 | GM | Eljanov Pavel | 2681 |
4 | GM | Smirin Ilia | 2638 |
5 | GM | Romanov Evgeny | 2611 |
6 | GM | Avrukh Boris | 2585 |
7 | GM | Kogan Artur | 2583 |
8 | GM | Golod Vitali | 2565 |
10. Beer Sheba (RtgAvg:2603 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) | |||
Bo. | Name | Rtg | |
1 | GM | Roiz Michael | 2618 |
2 | GM | Rodshtein Maxim | 2616 |
3 | GM | Huzman Alexander | 2591 |
4 | GM | Nabaty Tamir | 2586 |
5 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2647 |
6 | GM | Greenfeld Alon | 2559 |
Many strong players/
Where’s Nak?