Round 2 on 2009/09/03 at 14:30 | ||||||||
Bo. | 10 | American Team | Rtg | – | 6 | Armenian Team | Rtg | 3½: ½ |
1.1 | IM | Krush Irina | 2458 | – | IM | Danielian Elina | 2489 | 1 – 0 |
1.2 | IM | Zatonskykh Anna | 2462 | – | IM | Mkrtchian Lilit | 2468 | ½ – ½ |
1.3 | IM | Goletiani Rusudan | 2391 | – | WGM | Aginian Nelli | 2307 | 1 – 0 |
1.4 | WFM | Abrahamian Tatev | 2275 | – | WIM | Andriasian Siranush | 2234 | 1 – 0 |
Bo. | 7 | Russian Team | Rtg | – | 5 | Indian Team | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
2.1 | IM | Kosintseva Tatiana | 2536 | – | IM | Dronavalli Harika | 2474 | ½ – ½ |
2.2 | IM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | 2493 | – | IM | Sachdev Tania | 2405 | 1 – 0 |
2.3 | IM | Romanko Marina | 2453 | – | WGM | Karavade Eesha | 2391 | 0 – 1 |
2.4 | WFM | Gunina Valentina | 2437 | – | WGM | Mary Ann Gomes | 2396 | – – + |
Bo. | 8 | China Team One | Rtg | – | 4 | Ukrainian Team | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
3.1 | GM | Hou Yifan | 2585 | – | IM | Ushenina Anna | 2448 | ½ – ½ |
3.2 | GM | Zhao Xue | 2542 | – | WGM | Zhukova Nataliya | 2457 | ½ – ½ |
3.3 | WGM | Shen Yang | 2453 | – | IM | Gaponenko Inna | 2438 | 0 – 1 |
3.4 | Ju Wenjun | 2443 | – | IM | Muzychuk Mariya | 2443 | 0 – 1 | |
Bo. | 9 | Georgian Team | Rtg | – | 3 | China Team Two | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
4.1 | GM | Chiburdanidze Maia | 2506 | – | Tan Zhongyi | 2435 | ½ – ½ | |
4.2 | GM | Dzagnidze Nana | 2535 | – | WIM | Zhang Xiaowen | 2391 | 1 – 0 |
4.3 | IM | Javakhishvili Lela | 2472 | – | IM | Wang Yu A | 2380 | ½ – ½ |
4.4 | IM | Lomineishvili Maia | 2378 | – | WFM | Ding Yixin | 2321 | 0 – 1 |
Bo. | 1 | Polish Team | Rtg | – | 2 | Vietnamese Team | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
5.1 | IM | Rajlich Iweta | 2465 | – | WGM | Hoang Thi Bao Tram | 2265 | ½ – ½ |
5.2 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | 2414 | – | WFM | Hoang Thi Nhu Y | 2114 | 0 – 1 |
5.3 | WGM | Majdan Joanna | 2361 | – | WFM | Pham Bich Ngoc | 2145 | 1 – 0 |
5.4 | WIM | Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina | 2321 | – | WFM | Vo Thi Kim Phung | 2078 | 1 – 0 |
Full info here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr25011.aspx?lan=1
Match score after 2 rounds:
Rk. | Team | TB1 | TB2 | ||||||||||
1 | Poland Team | 4 | 5,0 | ||||||||||
2 | Ukrain | 3 | 5,0 | ||||||||||
3 | India Team | 3 | 4,5 | ||||||||||
Georgian Team | 3 | 4,5 | |||||||||||
5 | American Team | 2 | 5,0 | ||||||||||
6 | China Team One | 2 | 4,0 | ||||||||||
7 | Russian Team | 1 | 3,5 | ||||||||||
8 | China Team Two | 1 | 3,0 | ||||||||||
9 | Armenian Team | 1 | 2,5 | ||||||||||
10 | Vietnam Team | 0 | 3,0 |
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Well done!
Yes, well done by the USSR team.
Wow, Armenia got quite the beat down from the U.S.! And just as surprising, Ukraine crushed China A!
I don’t know why the abrevation is US team when in reality the abrevation should be USSR team.
Poland rulez! And without our best woman chess player Monika Soćko!
Go Poland