Official website: http://www.alekhinechessclub.com/
Leaders after 3 rounds:
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | ||
1 | GM | Panchanathan Magesh Chandran | IND | 2532 | 3,0 | 5,5 | 4,5 | 2,5 | |
2 | GM | Sandipan Chanda | IND | 2611 | 3,0 | 5,0 | 4,0 | 2,0 | |
GM | Safarli Eltaj | AZE | 2587 | 3,0 | 5,0 | 4,0 | 2,0 | ||
4 | GM | Hossain Enamul | BAN | 2516 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 4,0 | 2,0 | |
5 | GM | Short Nigel D | ENG | 2706 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 3,5 | 2,0 | |
6 | GM | Ganguly Surya Shekhar | IND | 2634 | 2,5 | 5,5 | 4,5 | 2,5 | |
GM | Malakhatko Vadim | BEL | 2569 | 2,5 | 5,5 | 4,5 | 2,5 | ||
8 | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | AZE | 2721 | 2,5 | 5,5 | 4,0 | 2,0 | |
9 | GM | Rahman Ziaur | BAN | 2554 | 2,5 | 5,0 | 4,0 | 2,5 | |
10 | GM | Guseinov Gadir | AZE | 2667 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 3,5 | 2,0 | |
GM | Aleksandrov Aleksej | BLR | 2639 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 3,5 | 2,0 | ||
12 | GM | Negi Parimarjan | IND | 2615 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 3,0 | 1,5 | |
GM | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2602 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 3,0 | 1,5 | ||
GM | Markos Jan | SVK | 2565 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 3,0 | 1,5 | ||
15 | GM | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | GEO | 2613 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 3,0 | 1,5 | |
16 | FM | Grover Sahaj | IND | 2288 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 2,5 | 1,5 | |
17 | GM | Kunte Abhijit | IND | 2515 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 3,0 | 2,5 |
Full results here.
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar
Where’s Short?
Chanda, Panchanathan among five share Kolkata Open lead
PTI 3 September 2009.
KOLKATA: Local GM Sandipan Chanda and GM Magesh Chandran Panchanathan shot into the lead along with three other GMs after third round of the
fourth Kolkata Open Grandmaster Chess Tournament at Gorky Sadan on Thursday.
GM Nigel Short of England, GM Eltaj Safarli of Azerbaijan and GM Enamul Hossain of Bangladesh were the other leaders.
Chanda used his white pieces effectively to crush GM Rustam Khusnutdinov in a Queens Gambit accepted game.
The Indian won his opponent’s queen for a rook and a minor piece and used his material advantage to eventually pocket the full point.
Panchanathan was lucky to win against GM Rauf Mamedov of Azerbaijan. He had two knights against the King and pawn of his opponent, but still managed to win a theoretically drawn position when the Azerbaijian GM lost his way in time trouble.
Playing white, Short registered another fine win against GM Merab Gagunashvili of Georgia.
It was a Caro Kan defence employed by the Georgian, which proved inadequate as Short used wicked pin against opponent’s king to eventually win the game on the 40th move.
GM Eltaj Safarli of Azerbaijan stopped the winning streak of International Master Himanshu Sharma.
The Indian IM was defensive from the onset with his Sicilian defence and his exposed king was subjected to a neat combination, which would have eventually led to mate.
The game lasted 26 moves.
Indian GMs Surya Sekhar Ganguly and Abhijit Kunte took draws in 20 moves against fellow GMs Bangladeshi Ziaur Rahman and Vadim Malakhatko of Belgium, respectively.
In the age group clash, world champions Sayantan Das (U-12) drew against IM B Adhiban (U-16).
Important results of Round 3 (Indian unless specified): GM Nigel Short (Eng, 3) bt GM Merab Gagunashvili (Geo, 2); GM Ziaur Rahman (Ban, 2.5) drew GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly (2.5); GM Mamaedov Rauf (Aze, 2) lost to GM Magesh Chandran (3); GM Sandipan Chanda (3) bt GM Rustam Khusnutdinov (Kaz, 2); GM Eltaj Safarli (Aze, 3) bt IM Himanshu Sharma (2); GM Enamul Hossain (Ban, 3) bt GM Abhijeet Gupta (2); GM Abhijit Kunte (2.5) drew GM Vadim Malakhatko (Bel, 2.5); GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Aze, 2.5) bt FM Vidit Gujrathi (2); GM Gadir Guseinov (Aze, 2.5) bt GM Tejas Bakre (1.5); IM P.Kartikeyan (2) drew GM Evgeny Postny (Isr, 2); GM Aleksej Aleksandrov (Blr, 1.5) bt Swapnil Dhopade (1.5); GM Parimarjan Negi (2.5) bt IM Shyam Sundar (1.5); IM Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (1.5) lost to GM Mikheil Mchedlishvili (Geo, 2.5); IM P Konguvel (1.5) lost to GM Le Quang Liem (Vie, 2.5); GM Tiger Hillarp Persson (Swe, 1.5) lost to FM Sahaj Grover (2.5); GM Jan Markos (Svk, 2.5) bt Arjun Tewari (1.5); IM Arghyadip Das (2) drew GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (2); FM Akshat Khamparia (2) drew IM Sriram Jha (2); Abhishek Das (2) drew IM Deep Sengupta (2); FM Sayantan Das (2) IM B Adhiban (2).
Source:- THE TIMES OF INDIA.